The Forbes Clinic Logo
£0.00 0

Basket

No products in the basket.

Favicon for The Forbes Clinic of Integrative Medicine

Functional Testing

Take control of your health with easy self-test kits or access our full range of practitioner-guided testing after consultation.

Empower your health with Functional Testing.

Empower yur health with Functional Testing

Gain meaningful insights into your unique biochemistry.

At the Forbes Clinic, we believe that knowledge is power, especially when it comes to health. That’s why we offer an extensive range of cutting-edge functional testing available with or without consultation. We don’t diagnose, but we empower you with in-depth patterns into your metabolic function, microbiome, immune status, genetics and more. This gives you the clarity you need to make informed decisions and take steps that feel aligned with your wellbeing goals.

Testing on your terms.

No-consult self-test kits, expert-led investigations and testing by professional referral.
Choose the testing option that works for you—get a self-test kit without the need for prior consultation, or choose a full Initial Consultation with practitioner-led testing recommendations and interpretation. You have the flexibility to explore your health on your terms, with the option to book a consultation at any stage.
Woman doing functional test sample

Some of the areas we explore

Functional Testing for bacteria, parasites and fungus

Bacteria, Parasites, Fungus & Viruses

Functional testing that explores microbiome composition and related markers.
Functional Testing for Mould and Toxins

Toxicity & Mould

Functional testing that examines environmental exposure indicators.
Functional testing for Metabolism and genetics

Metabolism, Nutrition & genetics

Functional testing for metabolic patterns, nutrient status and genetic tendencies.
Functional Testing for Hormonal, adrenal and thyroid function

Hormonal, Adrenal & Thyroid Function

Functional testing that looks at hormone-related markers and adrenal rhythm.

Choose a full 360° Integrative Health assessment with advanced functional testing and a personalised, multidisciplinary health plan.

Book an Integrative Health Assessment with advanced Functional Testing.

Dr Anna Forbes

Integrative Medicine Doctor, Founder

Special Interests:
Gut & Skin Health, Immune Conditions, Allergy & Intolerances, Detoxification, Child Health, Fatigue, Cancer, Mind-Body Medicine.

Services:
Integrative Medicine Consults
MicroImmunotherapy
Functional Testing

Dr Sheila Richards

Integrative Medicine Doctor, IFM Certified Practitioner

Special Interests:
Gut & Skin Health, Psycho-neuro-immunology, systems biology for the treatment of Chronic illness, Fertility & Hormonal Health, Metabolic Health.

Services:
Integrative Medicine Consults
Functional Testing

Find a specialised testing service with an expert practitioner.

Genetic Testing & Nutritional Genomics

Set yourself up for long-term health and wellbeing with advanced genomic testing. Understand how genetic variations may influence nutritional needs, metabolic tendencies and lifestyle responses. Gain insights that support personalised nutrition choices
Starting at £260

Immune System Testing & MicroImmunotherapy

Access advanced Immune Panel testing and explore MicroImmunotherapy, a low-dose natural therapy utilising specialised plant-derived compounds that work with your body to support the body’s regulatory processes. This service focuses on understanding patterns rather than diagnosing medical conditions.
Starting at £300

Bioresonance Scanning

Explore your body’s energetic patterns with a non-invasive Bioresonance scan. This quantum device is a good choice for anyone interested in energy-based approaches that consider the interconnectedness of mind, body and environment
Starting at £435

Functional Nutritional Therapy

Access nutritional testing, DUTCH hormone testing, Gastro-Intestinal Mapping & more with one of our Functional Medicine Practitioners. Gain insights into your nutritional landscape and explore supportive strategies tailored to your needs.
Starting at £236

Alternatively explore your health with our range of self-test kits delivered to your door.

Featured Self-Test Kits

Gastro-Intestinal Mapping + Zonulin

A comprehensive stool analysis exploring gut bacteria, digestive markers and indicators such as zonulin. This test provides a detailed view of how your gut environment is functioning
Starting at £560

Dutch Complete (Adrenal & Sex Hormones)

A urine-based assessment measuring 35 key sex and adrenal hormones and their metabolites. It offers a clear picture of hormonal patterns and stress-related responses.
Starting at £350

Metabolomix+ Nutritional Assessment

This is the functional nutritional test for anyone seeking to make informed dietary choices based on their unique needs. With analysis of over 80 biomarkers, you’ll gain personalised insights into nutritional status and metabolic markers, detoxification pathways and more. Ideal for anyone wanting a deeper understanding of their nutritional status.
Starting at £495

Meet our Functional Testing Practitioners.

Jo Gamble Integrative Oncology

Jo Gamble

IFM Certified Practitioner, Integrative Cancer Fellow, Head of Functional Medicine

Special Interests:
Epigenetics & Nutrition, Cancer Support, Fertility, Conception later in life.

Services:
Functional Testing
Nutrigenomics
Cancer Support
Herbalism

Marie Cherret

Marie Cherrett

Certified Functional Medicine Practitioner, Nutritional Therapist

Special Interests:
Nutrition, Gut health, Food Intolerances, Hormonal dysfunction.

Services:
Functional Nutritional Therapy
Functional Testing
Integrative Medicine Support

Gayle Merchant

IFM Certified Functional Medicine Practitioner, Nutritional Therapist

Special Interests:
Thyroid health, Autoimmunity, Nutrition, Gut Health.

Services:
Functional Nutritional Therapy
Functional Testing

Maria Trindade

Maria Trindade

Integrative Health Coach & TRE® Practitioner

Special Interests:
Psychoneuroimmunology, tension & trauma Release, behavioural change, purpose & meaning, nutrition, gut health, mental & emotional self-regulation.

Services:
Integrative Health Coaching
Functional Test Interpretation
TRE® Practitioner

Independant Doctors Federation Logo
British Society for Ecological Medicine
BANTLogo
The Institute for Functional medicine Logo
Logo with white text
Pioneering integrative medicine and holistic health for a balanced, vibrant life.
Please note:
The phone line goes through to voicemail.
We aim to return messages within 48 clinic
opening hours
Monday - Wednesday - Friday
(9am - 5pm)

STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for supplement discount codes, latest Integrative Medicine information & more
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Follow us on socials

© Copyright 2026 – The Forbes Clinic of Integrative Medicine. All rights reserved
BEFORE YOU GO , WHY NOT .....

Sign up to receive clinical insights and discounts

Enter your details and receive discount codes and the latest Integrative Medicine Information straight to your inbox.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.